Common-briar
Rosa canina
Rosa canina, comúnmente conocida como rosa del perro, es una planta medicinal tradicional nativa de Europa, Asia occidental y África septentrional. Aunque su uso en la medicina tradicional no ha sido documentado extensamente, se ha utilizado para tratar diversas afecciones digestivas y condiciones cutáneas en algunas prácticas folclóricas.
- Mejor evidencia
- B
- Precauciones
- —
Solo información. El uso tradicional no significa eficacia probada. La evidencia y la seguridad varían — consulte las fuentes citadas.
Lo que dice la ciencia
- El estudio mostró que una polvo estandarizado de Rosa canina muestra una relación dosis-efecto, mientras que el placebo no lo hace, sugiriendo efectos positivos reales.
- El estudio mostró que la extracción ultrasónica optimizada seguida de homogeneización a alta presión desde las hojas enteras de Rosa canina proporciona un contenido de compuestos bioactivos más alto en comparación con las hojas molidas.
- Se estableció un protocolo completo de micropropagación in vitro para Rosa canina, permitiendo la producción eficiente de plantillas y su acclimatación ex vitro.
- Los bebidas enriquecidas con zarzamora mostraron el mayor potencial antioxidante y aumentaron el contenido de fitoquímicos.
- El estudio mostró que la estrategia de extracción significativamente influyó en la bioactividad, con fracciones hidroetanólicas y asistidas por enzimas mostrando efectos fuertes antioxidantes, antibacterianos y antifilamentosos en los pseudocálices de Rosa canina.
Frequently asked questions
What is Common-briar?
Common-briar (Rosa canina) is a plant documented in FolkKB's traditional-medicine reference, drawn from sourced literature and cross-checked against the evidence.
What does the scientific evidence say about Common-briar?
5 sourced findings are recorded for Common-briar; the strongest carries evidence grade B. For example: El estudio mostró que una polvo estandarizado de Rosa canina muestra una relación dosis-efecto, mientras que el placebo no lo hace, sugiriendo efectos positivos reales.
How strong is the evidence for Common-briar?
The strongest finding for Common-briar carries evidence grade B — moderate evidence. Grades run A (strongest) to D (preliminary or traditional).
Is Common-briar safe? What are the side effects?
No major safety issues are recorded for Common-briar in our sources, but the data may be incomplete. Consult a qualified professional before use.
Does Common-briar interact with medications?
No drug interactions are recorded for Common-briar in our sources. This does not rule them out — check with a pharmacist.
What are the common names of Common-briar?
Common-briar is also known as: Шиповник собачий, Eglantier.
Is Common-briar a proven treatment?
No. FolkKB is informational only. Traditional use and early findings are not proof of efficacy or safety — consult a qualified professional and never self-treat.
Fuentes
- T2 Using Dose-Response Correlation Re-Analyzing to Distinguish Placebo from Standardized Rose-Hip Powder (Lito) in a Clinical Trial on Osteoarthritis Where Data Initially Looked Identical. literature abstract metadata
- T2 In Vitro Micropropagation of Rosa canina L.: From Establishment to Plant Acclimatization. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Evaluation of Plant-Guided Strategies Against Clinical Multidrug-Resistant Pathogens: Preliminary Phytochemical Screening, Antioxidant Capacity, and Antibacterial/Antibiofilm Activity of Rosa canina and Colchicum autumnale Extracts. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Enhanced Recovery of Bioactive Compounds from Rosa canina L. Leaves: A Cascade Approach Using Ultrasounds and High-Pressure Homogenization. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Assessment of Fatty Acid Profile, Mineral Composition, and Antioxidant Activity of Fermented Whey Beverages from Organic Cow and Goat Whey with the Organic Sea Buckthorn or Rosehip Juices. literature abstract metadata