Slender Dwarf Morningglory

Evolvulus alsinoides

Evolvulus alsinoides 是一种传统上在阿育吠陀医学中用于各种状况的植物,尽管其具体用途尚未充分记录。科学研究表明,Evolvulus alsinoides 对湿度波动具有耐受性,这暗示了它在不同环境中的潜在适应能力。体外分析还表明存在可能具有抗氧化和神经保护作用的蛋白质/多肽以及对敏感性和多重耐药性 Candida albicans 菌株均表现出强大的抗真菌活性。此外,一种水醇提取物显示出与依那普利相比显著降低舒张压和炎症标志物;然而,没有统计学意义上的收缩压变化。尚未发现Evolvulus alsinoides 有重大安全问题或记录的药物相互作用,但需要进一步研究以全面验证这些结果。

速览
最佳证据
B
注意事项

仅供参考。传统用法并不代表已被证实有效。证据与安全性各不相同,请查阅所引来源。

科学怎么说

  • Evolvulus alsinoides 在水分胁迫下持续保持光合稳定性高于0.7 Fv/Fm,表明其对波动的湿度条件具有耐受性。 D PMID
  • 研究通过计算分析识别出了Evolvulus alsinoides中的蛋白质/肽,这些蛋白质/肽具有潜在的抗氧化和神经保护性质。 D PMID
  • Evolvulus alsinoides 复合伞形花内酯在体外对敏感和多药耐药的Candida albicans菌株均表现出强大的抗念珠菌活性。 D PMID
  • 乙醇提取物Evolvulus alsinoides 显示出与依那普利相比,其显著降低了舒张压和炎症标志物,但收缩压的变化没有统计学意义。 B PMID

Frequently asked questions

What is Slender Dwarf Morningglory?

Slender Dwarf Morningglory (Evolvulus alsinoides) is a plant documented in FolkKB's traditional-medicine reference, drawn from sourced literature and cross-checked against the evidence.

What does the scientific evidence say about Slender Dwarf Morningglory?

4 sourced findings are recorded for Slender Dwarf Morningglory; the strongest carries evidence grade B. For example: Evolvulus alsinoides 在水分胁迫下持续保持光合稳定性高于0.7 Fv/Fm,表明其对波动的湿度条件具有耐受性。

How strong is the evidence for Slender Dwarf Morningglory?

The strongest finding for Slender Dwarf Morningglory carries evidence grade B — moderate evidence. Grades run A (strongest) to D (preliminary or traditional).

Is Slender Dwarf Morningglory safe? What are the side effects?

No major safety issues are recorded for Slender Dwarf Morningglory in our sources, but the data may be incomplete. Consult a qualified professional before use.

Does Slender Dwarf Morningglory interact with medications?

No drug interactions are recorded for Slender Dwarf Morningglory in our sources. This does not rule them out — check with a pharmacist.

What are the common names of Slender Dwarf Morningglory?

Slender Dwarf Morningglory is also known as: Évolvulus fausse-stellaire.

Is Slender Dwarf Morningglory a proven treatment?

No. FolkKB is informational only. Traditional use and early findings are not proof of efficacy or safety — consult a qualified professional and never self-treat.

来源

  1. T2 Evaluation of the efficacy of hydro-alcoholic extract of Evolvulus alsinoides L. for the treatment of primary hypertension - A randomized controlled trial. literature abstract metadata
  2. T2 A novel approach for profiling of nature-inspired and bioactive proteins and peptides isolated from selected medicinal plants and their implications in Alzheimer diseases by in-silico analysis. literature abstract metadata
  3. T2 Selection and Evaluation of Native Plants for Rain Gardens in Tropical Regions: A Dual-Method Assessment Framework. literature abstract metadata
  4. T2 Evaluation of Umbelliferone's antifungal efficacy against multidrug-resistant Candida albicans: A combined in-vitro and in-silico approach investigating mechanisms of action and therapeutic potential. literature abstract metadata