Namaqua Kukumakranka
Gethyllis namaquensis
Gethyllis namaquensis is a plant traditionally used by Bapedi healers in homegardens within the Limpopo Province of South Africa. It is one of 37 species used to treat sexually transmitted infections according to ethnobotanical studies, though no specific traditional uses for Gethyllis namaquensis alone have been documented. Scientific evidence suggests potential antimicrobial, antiprotozoal, antifungal, and antiviral effects against sexually transmitted infections from bioactive compounds in natural products, but the strength of this evidence is currently limited. No major safety issues or drug interactions have been recorded for Gethyllis namaquensis, though further research is needed to fully understand its potential benefits and risks.
- Best evidence
- D
- Cautions
- —
Informational only. Traditional use does not mean proven effectiveness. Evidence and safety vary — check the cited sources.
What the science says
- A total of 43 plant species were documented for medicinal use in Bapedi traditional healer homegardens.
- The study found that bioactive compounds from natural products showed potential antimicrobial, antiprotozoal, antifungal, and antiviral effects against sexually transmitted infections.
- The study found that 37 plant species, including Gethyllis namaquensis, are used by Bapedi healers to treat sexually transmitted infections in Limpopo Province.
- This review identified 445 ethnobotanically valued anti-venereal plants from 99 families across sub-Saharan Africa, with high usage of roots and leaves prepared primarily through decoctions.
Frequently asked questions
What is Namaqua Kukumakranka?
Namaqua Kukumakranka (Gethyllis namaquensis) is a plant documented in FolkKB's traditional-medicine reference, drawn from sourced literature and cross-checked against the evidence.
What does the scientific evidence say about Namaqua Kukumakranka?
4 sourced findings are recorded for Namaqua Kukumakranka; the strongest carries evidence grade D. For example: A total of 43 plant species were documented for medicinal use in Bapedi traditional healer homegardens.
How strong is the evidence for Namaqua Kukumakranka?
The strongest finding for Namaqua Kukumakranka carries evidence grade D — preliminary or traditional. Grades run A (strongest) to D (preliminary or traditional).
Is Namaqua Kukumakranka safe? What are the side effects?
No major safety issues are recorded for Namaqua Kukumakranka in our sources, but the data may be incomplete. Consult a qualified professional before use.
Does Namaqua Kukumakranka interact with medications?
No drug interactions are recorded for Namaqua Kukumakranka in our sources. This does not rule them out — check with a pharmacist.
Is Namaqua Kukumakranka a proven treatment?
No. FolkKB is informational only. Traditional use and early findings are not proof of efficacy or safety — consult a qualified professional and never self-treat.
Sources
- T2 Indigenous plant species used by Bapedi healers to treat sexually transmitted infections: Their distribution, harvesting, conservation and threats literature abstract metadata
- T2 Medicinal plants cultivated in Bapedi traditional healers homegardens, Limpopo Province, South Africa. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Bioactive Compounds as Potential Agents for Sexually Transmitted Diseases Management: A Review to Explore Molecular Mechanisms of Action. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Plants used for the management of venereal diseases in sub-Saharan Africa: a systematic review and critical assessment of their research status. literature abstract metadata