Crambling Mustard
Sisymbrium officinale
Sisymbrium officinale, commonly known as hedge mustard or winter cress, is a plant traditionally used in various folk remedies but lacks specific documented traditional uses. Scientific studies have identified potential anti-inflammatory properties through flavonoid glycosides, which were analyzed using metabolomics and in silico approaches. Additionally, protegol from Sisymbrium officinale showed broad-spectrum antibacterial activity and alleviated oxidative stress in cellular models, suggesting possible health benefits. Morphological differences among some subspecies of Entomoscelis adonidis do not reach the level of species or subspecies, indicating they should be considered one taxon. There are no major safety concerns recorded for Sisymbrium officinale, and no significant drug interactions have been reported.
- Best evidence
- D
- Cautions
- —
Informational only. Traditional use does not mean proven effectiveness. Evidence and safety vary — check the cited sources.
What the science says
- This study identified flavonoid glycosides as potential anti-inflammatory agents in Sisymbrium officinale using metabolomics and in silico approaches.
- The study found that morphological differences among some subspecies of Entomoscelis adonidis do not reach the level of species or subspecies, suggesting they should be considered one taxon.
- Protegol showed broad-spectrum antibacterial activity, reduced inflammatory responses, and alleviated oxidative stress in cellular models.
- Tolerance to insect herbivory increases as Sisymbrium officinale progresses through its developmental stages.
Frequently asked questions
What is Crambling Mustard?
Crambling Mustard (Sisymbrium officinale) is a plant documented in FolkKB's traditional-medicine reference, drawn from sourced literature and cross-checked against the evidence.
What does the scientific evidence say about Crambling Mustard?
4 sourced findings are recorded for Crambling Mustard; the strongest carries evidence grade D. For example: This study identified flavonoid glycosides as potential anti-inflammatory agents in Sisymbrium officinale using metabolomics and in silico approaches.
How strong is the evidence for Crambling Mustard?
The strongest finding for Crambling Mustard carries evidence grade D — preliminary or traditional. Grades run A (strongest) to D (preliminary or traditional).
Is Crambling Mustard safe? What are the side effects?
No major safety issues are recorded for Crambling Mustard in our sources, but the data may be incomplete. Consult a qualified professional before use.
Does Crambling Mustard interact with medications?
No drug interactions are recorded for Crambling Mustard in our sources. This does not rule them out — check with a pharmacist.
What are the common names of Crambling Mustard?
Crambling Mustard is also known as: Гулявник лекарственный, Sisymbre officinal.
Is Crambling Mustard a proven treatment?
No. FolkKB is informational only. Traditional use and early findings are not proof of efficacy or safety — consult a qualified professional and never self-treat.
Sources
- T2 On the quantitative criteria of subspecies in insects. Case study of Entomoscelis adonidis (Coleoptera: Chrysomelidae) in European Russia and the Caucasus. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Tolerance to insect herbivory increases with progressing plant development. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Untargeted Metabolomics and in Silico Screening of Sisymbrium officinale: Identification of Flavonoid Glycosides as Potential Anti-inflammatory Agents. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Exploring the Antibacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, and Antioxidant Properties of the Natural Food Supplement "Protegol" as a Supportive Strategy in Respiratory Tract Infections. literature abstract metadata