Solenostemma arghel

Solenostemma argel

Solenostemma argel, also known as African milkweed, is a plant traditionally used in various folk medicine practices across Africa. While its specific traditional uses are not well-documented, it has been studied for potential medicinal properties. Scientific evidence suggests that the methanolic leaf extract of Solenostemma argel exhibits moderate to weak antibacterial activity against Salmonella enterica isolates. Additionally, copper nanoparticles synthesized using this plant's extract have shown promise in improving growth parameters and antioxidant defenses in barley under salt stress conditions. In another study, Solenostemma argel demonstrated moderate effects similar to Prunus armeniaca in ameliorating uterine changes induced by monosodium glutamate (MSG). The stemmoside C from this plant also showed protective effects comparable to omeprazole in mice with ethanol-induced gastric ulcers through multiple mechanisms. To date, no major safety issues or drug interactions have been recorded for Solenostemma argel, though further research is warranted to fully understand its potential benefits and applications.

At a glance
Best evidence
D
Cautions

Informational only. Traditional use does not mean proven effectiveness. Evidence and safety vary — check the cited sources.

What the science says

  • The methanolic leaf extract of Solenostemma argel showed moderate to weak antibacterial activity against Salmonella enterica isolates. D PMID
  • The study found that copper nanoparticles synthesized using Solenostemma argel extract improved growth parameters and antioxidant defenses in barley under salt stress. D PMID
  • Solenostemma argel's stemmoside C showed protective effects similar to omeprazole in mice with ethanol-induced gastric ulcers through multiple mechanisms. D PMID
  • Solenostemma argel showed moderate effects in ameliorating MSG-induced uterine changes, similar to Prunus armeniaca. D PMID

Frequently asked questions

What is Solenostemma arghel?

Solenostemma arghel (Solenostemma argel) is a plant documented in FolkKB's traditional-medicine reference, drawn from sourced literature and cross-checked against the evidence.

What does the scientific evidence say about Solenostemma arghel?

4 sourced findings are recorded for Solenostemma arghel; the strongest carries evidence grade D. For example: The methanolic leaf extract of Solenostemma argel showed moderate to weak antibacterial activity against Salmonella enterica isolates.

How strong is the evidence for Solenostemma arghel?

The strongest finding for Solenostemma arghel carries evidence grade D — preliminary or traditional. Grades run A (strongest) to D (preliminary or traditional).

Is Solenostemma arghel safe? What are the side effects?

No major safety issues are recorded for Solenostemma arghel in our sources, but the data may be incomplete. Consult a qualified professional before use.

Does Solenostemma arghel interact with medications?

No drug interactions are recorded for Solenostemma arghel in our sources. This does not rule them out — check with a pharmacist.

Is Solenostemma arghel a proven treatment?

No. FolkKB is informational only. Traditional use and early findings are not proof of efficacy or safety — consult a qualified professional and never self-treat.

Sources

  1. T2 Argel's stemmoside C as a novel natural remedy for mice with alcohol-induced gastric ulcer based on its molecular mechanistic pathways. literature abstract metadata
  2. T2 Biosynthesis of copper nanoparticles using Solenostemma argel and their effect on enhancing salt tolerance in barley plants. literature abstract metadata
  3. T2 Antibacterial properties of Solenostemma argel (Del.) Hayne against Salmonella strains from chicken meat: integrated GC-MS phytochemical profiling and molecular docking analysis. literature abstract metadata
  4. T2 Phytotherapeutic Intervention in Monosodium Glutamate-Induced Uterine Dysfunction: Efficacy of Lepidium sativum, Prunus armeniaca, Stachys palustris, and Solenostemma argel. literature abstract metadata