Japanese-sunflower

Tithonia diversifolia

Tithonia diversifolia, a plant native to Mexico and Central America, has not been extensively used in traditional medicine. Scientific studies have identified several bioactive compounds that suggest potential antidiabetic mechanisms through complementary pharmacodynamic and pharmacokinetic effects. The tagitinin C-rich extract from Tithonia diversifolia demonstrated strong antimicrobial activity against S. aureus and significant biofilm disruption. Additionally, the forage meal of this plant showed high crude protein content but reduced in vitro digestibility at higher inclusion levels when used in pig diets. Safety concerns are minimal; no major issues have been recorded. There is also no evidence to suggest any notable drug interactions with Tithonia diversifolia.

At a glance
Best evidence
D
Cautions

Informational only. Traditional use does not mean proven effectiveness. Evidence and safety vary — check the cited sources.

What the science says

  • The study identified several bioactive compounds from Tithonia diversifolia that potentially contribute to antidiabetic mechanisms through complementary pharmacodynamic and pharmacokinetic effects. D PMID
  • Tithonia diversifolia is one of the plants reported to pose significant side effects, including headaches and insomnia, among others. D PMID
  • The tagitinin C-rich extract from Tithonia diversifolia showed strong antimicrobial activity against S. aureus and significant biofilm disruption. D PMID
  • Tithonia diversifolia forage meal showed high crude protein but reduced in vitro digestibility at higher inclusion levels in pig diets. D PMID

Frequently asked questions

What is Japanese-sunflower?

Japanese-sunflower (Tithonia diversifolia) is a plant documented in FolkKB's traditional-medicine reference, drawn from sourced literature and cross-checked against the evidence.

What does the scientific evidence say about Japanese-sunflower?

4 sourced findings are recorded for Japanese-sunflower; the strongest carries evidence grade D. For example: The study identified several bioactive compounds from Tithonia diversifolia that potentially contribute to antidiabetic mechanisms through complementary pharmacodynamic and pharmacokinetic effects.

How strong is the evidence for Japanese-sunflower?

The strongest finding for Japanese-sunflower carries evidence grade D — preliminary or traditional. Grades run A (strongest) to D (preliminary or traditional).

Is Japanese-sunflower safe? What are the side effects?

No major safety issues are recorded for Japanese-sunflower in our sources, but the data may be incomplete. Consult a qualified professional before use.

Does Japanese-sunflower interact with medications?

No drug interactions are recorded for Japanese-sunflower in our sources. This does not rule them out — check with a pharmacist.

What are the common names of Japanese-sunflower?

Japanese-sunflower is also known as: Tournesol mexicain.

Is Japanese-sunflower a proven treatment?

No. FolkKB is informational only. Traditional use and early findings are not proof of efficacy or safety — consult a qualified professional and never self-treat.

Sources

  1. T2 Tagitinin C-Rich Extract From Tithonia diversifolia (hemsl.) A. Gray Exerts Activity Against Pathogenic Bacteria and Biofilms. literature abstract metadata
  2. T2 Diversity and perceptions about side effects of medicinal plants used by herbalists to treat gastrointestinal diseases in Sironko District, Eastern Uganda. literature abstract metadata
  3. T2 Integrated metabolomics and computational pharmacology to reveal the complementary antidiabetic mechanisms of Tithonia-Curcuma-Moringa (TCM) polyherbal. literature abstract metadata
  4. T2 Preliminary in vitro evaluation of the nutritional characteristics of Tithonia diversifolia forage meal for pig diets. literature abstract metadata