common sunflower
Helianthus annuus
Helianthus annuus, commonly known as the common sunflower, traditionally has not been used for medicinal purposes. However, research indicates that beneficial microorganisms in its rhizosphere can enhance stress tolerance in major oilseed crops like sunflowers through biochemical, physiological, and molecular mechanisms. A QTL associated with leaf senescence also influences seed protein content without being affected by drought conditions. Additionally, a quantitative trait locus (QTL), qPH15, on chromosome 15 is linked to plant height. Light triggers photocycles in chromoplasts, converting light to heat in sunflower inflorescences. No major safety issues or drug interactions have been recorded for this plant.
- Best evidence
- D
- Cautions
- —
Informational only. Traditional use does not mean proven effectiveness. Evidence and safety vary — check the cited sources.
What the science says
- The study reviews how beneficial microorganisms in the rhizosphere can enhance stress tolerance in major oilseed crops like sunflower through various biochemical, physiological, and molecular mechanisms.
- The study found that a QTL associated with leaf senescence in sunflower also affects seed protein content without being influenced by drought.
- A major quantitative trait locus, qPH15, associated with plant height was identified on chromosome 15 of sunflower.
- Light triggers photocycles in chromoplasts, converting light to heat in sunflower inflorescences.
- This study summarizes recent advances in Helianthus annuus polysaccharides, including their bioactivities and applications.
- LAFOV PET/CT systems successfully imaged the transport kinetics in Helianthus annuus, demonstrating feasibility for plant biology studies.
Frequently asked questions
What is common sunflower?
common sunflower (Helianthus annuus) is a plant documented in FolkKB's traditional-medicine reference, drawn from sourced literature and cross-checked against the evidence.
What does the scientific evidence say about common sunflower?
6 sourced findings are recorded for common sunflower; the strongest carries evidence grade D. For example: The study reviews how beneficial microorganisms in the rhizosphere can enhance stress tolerance in major oilseed crops like sunflower through various biochemical, physiological, and molecular mechanisms.
How strong is the evidence for common sunflower?
The strongest finding for common sunflower carries evidence grade D — preliminary or traditional. Grades run A (strongest) to D (preliminary or traditional).
Is common sunflower safe? What are the side effects?
No major safety issues are recorded for common sunflower in our sources, but the data may be incomplete. Consult a qualified professional before use.
Does common sunflower interact with medications?
No drug interactions are recorded for common sunflower in our sources. This does not rule them out — check with a pharmacist.
What are the common names of common sunflower?
common sunflower is also known as: подсолнечник однолетний, tournesol.
Is common sunflower a proven treatment?
No. FolkKB is informational only. Traditional use and early findings are not proof of efficacy or safety — consult a qualified professional and never self-treat.
Sources
- T2 Identification and Fine-Mapping of qPH15 for Plant Height in Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.). literature abstract metadata
- T2 Polysaccharides from Helianthus: Extraction, bioactivities, and emerging applications. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Spectroscopic response of carotenoids in chromoplasts in sunflower inflorescence. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Molecular and physiological characterization of two sunflower near-isogenic lines with contrasting haplotypes for leaf senescence. literature abstract metadata
- T2 PHYTO-PET - Imaging plant physiology on a long-axial field-of-view PET scanner. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Rhizosphere microbiome dynamics and plant adaptation to abiotic stress in major oilseed crops: a review. literature abstract metadata