Saussurea involucrata
Saussurea involucrata
Saussurea involucrata, traditionally found in the Eastern Tianshan Mountains, has not been extensively documented for specific traditional uses. Scientific evidence suggests that compounds from this plant, particularly 3-n-Propionyl Zaluzanin C, may alleviate inflammation and oxidative stress by activating the NRF2 signaling pathway. Additionally, Saussurea involucrata's SiRVE8 protein enhances salt tolerance through ROS scavenging and AtERF109 upregulation. The plant also demonstrated acute hypoxia tolerance in mice and dose-dependent regulation of endothelial function and oxidative stress in rat models. No major safety issues or recorded drug interactions have been identified, but further research is warranted to fully understand its potential applications and implications.
- Best evidence
- D
- Cautions
- —
Informational only. Traditional use does not mean proven effectiveness. Evidence and safety vary — check the cited sources.
What the science says
- 3-n-Propionyl Zaluzanin C from Saussurea involucrata alleviates inflammation and oxidative stress by activating the NRF2 signaling pathway.
- The Eastern Tianshan Mountains populations of Saussurea involucrata exhibit higher genetic diversity and distinct haplotypes, suggesting they should be managed as an independent conservation unit.
- SICs enhanced acute hypoxia tolerance in mice and demonstrated dose-dependent regulation of endothelial function and oxidative stress in rat models.
- Saussurea involucrata's SiRVE8 protein positively regulates salt tolerance by enhancing ROS scavenging and upregulating AtERF109 expression.
Frequently asked questions
What is Saussurea involucrata?
Saussurea involucrata (Saussurea involucrata) is a plant documented in FolkKB's traditional-medicine reference, drawn from sourced literature and cross-checked against the evidence.
What does the scientific evidence say about Saussurea involucrata?
4 sourced findings are recorded for Saussurea involucrata; the strongest carries evidence grade D. For example: 3-n-Propionyl Zaluzanin C from Saussurea involucrata alleviates inflammation and oxidative stress by activating the NRF2 signaling pathway.
How strong is the evidence for Saussurea involucrata?
The strongest finding for Saussurea involucrata carries evidence grade D — preliminary or traditional. Grades run A (strongest) to D (preliminary or traditional).
Is Saussurea involucrata safe? What are the side effects?
No major safety issues are recorded for Saussurea involucrata in our sources, but the data may be incomplete. Consult a qualified professional before use.
Does Saussurea involucrata interact with medications?
No drug interactions are recorded for Saussurea involucrata in our sources. This does not rule them out — check with a pharmacist.
Is Saussurea involucrata a proven treatment?
No. FolkKB is informational only. Traditional use and early findings are not proof of efficacy or safety — consult a qualified professional and never self-treat.
Sources
- T2 Saussurea involucrata Cultures for High-Altitude Illness: Enhancing Hypoxia Tolerance and Protecting Against Acute/Chronic Hypoxic Injury. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Saussurea involucrata REVEILLE8, a circadian clock protein, confers salt tolerance by ROS signaling. literature abstract metadata
- T2 Assessing Genetic Structure and Diversity Using Multiple Molecular Markers to Guide Conservation Management of Saussurea involucrata in the Eastern Tianshan Mountains. literature abstract metadata
- T2 3-n-Propionyl Zaluzanin C from Saussurea involucrata alleviates inflammation and oxidative stress: potential involvement of the NRF2 signaling pathway. literature abstract metadata