Korean valerian

Valeriana fauriei

Valeriana fauriei is a plant traditionally used in few recorded practices. Scientific evidence suggests that an optimized culture system can enhance root proliferation, and specific concentrations of MeJA influence metabolic pathways. Comparative genomic studies have revealed minor structural differences between Valeriana species, indicating potential variability in their effects. While Valeriana species are known to modulate neurotransmission, reduce oxidative stress, and affect hepatic and gastrointestinal functions, the clinical outcomes for insomnia treatment are variable. The root extract of Valeriana fauriei inhibits serotonin uptake through synergistic interactions among its components, with a newly identified compound enhancing this effect. No major safety issues or drug interactions have been recorded for Valeriana fauriei.

At a glance
Best evidence
A
Cautions

Informational only. Traditional use does not mean proven effectiveness. Evidence and safety vary — check the cited sources.

What the science says

  • An optimized culture system increased Valeriana fauriei root proliferation, and 80 mg·L-1 MeJA strongly affected metabolic pathways. D PMID
  • The study sequenced and compared the chloroplast genomes of Valeriana fauriei and V. dageletiana with closely related species, revealing minor structural differences and varying levels of evolutionary selection pressure. D PMID
  • Valeriana species modulate neurotransmission, reduce oxidative stress, and influence hepatic and gastrointestinal functions, showing potential for insomnia treatment but with variable clinical outcomes. A PMID
  • Valeriana fauriei root extract inhibits serotonin uptake via synergistic effects of its components, with a new identified compound enhancing this interaction. D PMID

Frequently asked questions

What is Korean valerian?

Korean valerian (Valeriana fauriei) is a plant documented in FolkKB's traditional-medicine reference, drawn from sourced literature and cross-checked against the evidence.

What does the scientific evidence say about Korean valerian?

4 sourced findings are recorded for Korean valerian; the strongest carries evidence grade A. For example: An optimized culture system increased Valeriana fauriei root proliferation, and 80 mg·L-1 MeJA strongly affected metabolic pathways.

How strong is the evidence for Korean valerian?

The strongest finding for Korean valerian carries evidence grade A — strong evidence. Grades run A (strongest) to D (preliminary or traditional).

Is Korean valerian safe? What are the side effects?

No major safety issues are recorded for Korean valerian in our sources, but the data may be incomplete. Consult a qualified professional before use.

Does Korean valerian interact with medications?

No drug interactions are recorded for Korean valerian in our sources. This does not rule them out — check with a pharmacist.

What are the common names of Korean valerian?

Korean valerian is also known as: Валериана Фори.

Is Korean valerian a proven treatment?

No. FolkKB is informational only. Traditional use and early findings are not proof of efficacy or safety — consult a qualified professional and never self-treat.

Sources

  1. T2 Inhibitory effects of Valeriana fauriei root extract on serotonin uptake in vitro caused by the interaction among its active ingredients including a new compound. literature abstract metadata
  2. T2 Chloroplast genome comparison of Valeriana species with sequence variation, selective pressure, and divergence analysis. literature abstract metadata
  3. T2 Valeriana species and insomnia: multi-organ mechanisms and translational perspectives. literature abstract metadata
  4. T2 Optimization of Adventitious Root Suspension Culture in Valeriana fauriei and GC-MS-Based Metabolomics of Responses to Methyl Jasmonate. literature abstract metadata